If you have found the information on these pages useful, you might like to contribute to the costs involved 

Isabell Dawson

F, #6458, b. circa 1844
  • Birth*: Isabell Dawson was born circa 1844.
  • Married Name: As of circa 1865, her married name was Orkney.
  • (Bride) Marriage*: She married Alexander Orkney, son of James Orkney and Mary Ann Strachan, on 31 July 1874 at Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland.1
  • (Witness) Newspaper Article: Isabell Dawson and Fredrick S Orkney was mentioned in a newspaper article about Alexander Orkney on 17 February 1879. The barque Mary Cook, of Montrose, was wrecked on Monday night on the rocks near Peterhead. The hull went ashore yesterday. There is no trace of the crew.2
  • (Witness) Death: Isabell Dawson was lost in the same wreck as Alexander Orkney on 18 February 1879 at The Scares, Cruden Bay, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland; Captain of the Mary Cook shipwrecked at Cruden Bay - all hands and passengers lost;
    Mary Cook: The Skares, North Sea
    Alternative Names
    Peterhead; Scares Of Cruden; Scars Of Cruden; Cruden Bay; Bay Of Cruden; Cruden Scars; Cruden Skares
    Site type BARQUE (19TH CENTURY)
    Canmore ID 206639
    Site Number NK03SE 8008
    NGR NK 089 330
    Latitude N 57 23.3
    Longitude W 1 51.1
    Council ABERDEENSHIRE
    Parish MARITIME - ABERDEENSHIRE
    Former Region GRAMPIAN
    Former District MARITIME
    Former County MARITIME

    Archaeological Notes
    NK03SE 8008 c. 089 330
    N57 23.3 W1 51.1

    NLO: The Skares [name: NK 089 330]
    Cruden Bay [name: NK 091 364]
    Bay of Cruden [name centred NK 090 348]
    Peterhead [name: NK 135 465].

    17 February 1879, MARY COOK, 14 yrs old, of Montrose, Lloyd's A 1 cont. 5.74, 6 yrs, last survey 8.77, wooden barque, 271 tons, 9 crew, Master A. Orkney, Owner A. Mearns, Montrose, departed Hamburg for The Tyne, in ballast, one passenger (Master's wife), 10 lives lost (9 crew and 1 passenger), wind ESE, stranded, total loss, Scars of Cruden, near Buchan Ness.
    Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1878 - 79 (1880 [C.2519] LXVI.47).

    Peterhead, Feb. 18, 6.29 p.m. MARY COOK. The barque MARY COOK, of Montrose, is a total loss at Whinnyfold, Cruden. No appearance of crew.
    Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,223, London, Wednesday February 19 1879.

    Peterhead, Feb. 18., MARY COOK. The barque MARY COOK, of Montrose, has been driven ashore at the Scares of Cruden, 10 miles south of this port. It is not known whether she was derelict or whether the crew have been lost, as the vessel lies in deep water, only her masts being visible. She is believed to have been from Hamburg.
    Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,225, London, Friday February 21 1879.

    Greenock, Feb. 20. MARY COOK. A box containing letters, photographs, and jewellery, the letters, with one exception, being in a foreign tongue, was washed ashore yesterday form the wreck of the barque MARY COOK, of Montrose, which foundered early on Wednesday morning on the Aberdeen coast. The letters seem to indicate that the writer served on board the ship CITY OF MOBILE, from which he was discharged in 1877. A number of other articles [Record received incomplete].

    NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2906).

    (Classified as wooden barque, in ballast; date of loss cited as 17 Fenruary 1879). Mary Cook: this vessel stranded at [the] Scars [Skares] of Cruden. Capt. Orkney.
    Registration: Montrose. Built 1865. 271grt. Length: 36m. Beam: 8m.
    (Location of loss cited as N57 23.5 W1 51.0).
    I G Whittaker 1998.

    The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The Scars of Cruden are not noted as such on the 1995 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but the name presumably applies to The Skares, a group of exposed rock stacks off the headland at the S end of the Bay of Cruden.
    Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 January 2008.

    Books and References
    Larn and Larn, R and B
    (1998) Shipwreck index of the British Isles: volume 4, Scotland, London
    Page(s): DB 17/02/1879 Held at RCAHMS E.5.14.LAR
    Whittaker, I G (1998) Off Scotland: a comprehensive record of maritime and aviation losses in Scottish waters, Edinburgh
    Page(s): 155 Held at RCAHMS E.5.14.WHI
    Social Bookmarking Links.3
Last Edited: 28 Jul 2015

Citations

  1. [S1] International Genealogical Index (IGI) (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: International Genealogical Index), M113121 [Sept 2009].
  2. [S32] Newspaper Article, British Newspaper Archive, The Aberdeen Journal, Monday, February 17, 1879 [Jan 2012].
  3. [S49] Website Web Site online (www.) Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 January 2008.
    Books and References
    Larn and Larn, R and B
    (1998) Shipwreck index of the British Isles: volume 4, Scotland, London
    Page(s): DB 17/02/1879 Held at RCAHMS E.5.14.LAR
    Whittaker, I G (1998) Off Scotland: a comprehensive record of maritime and aviation losses in Scottish waters, Edinburgh
    Page(s): 155 Held at RCAHMS E.5.14.WHI.