If you have found the information on these pages useful, you might like to contribute to the costs involved (this money comes directly to me)

Or you may wish to give to one of these charities that are close to my heart - please tell them how you found them, if donating this way
 

Avondale Castle Ship Union Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd1

?, #16295, b. 5 November 1896, d. 1923
Last Edited: 29 Dec 2019
  • (Child) Birth*: Avondale Castle Ship Union Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd was born on 5 November 1896; Name      Official number      Flag      IMO
    AVONDALE CASTLE      108160      GBR      
    Year built      Date launched      Date completed
    1897      05/11/1896      
    Vessel type      Vessel description
    Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated      Steel Screw Steamer 4 Masts
    Builder      Yard      Yard no
    Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan      Fairfield      394


    Tonnage      Length      Breadth      Depth      Draft
    5531 grt / 3542 nrt /      425.2 ft      50.0 ft      30.0 ft      22.2 ft
    Engine builder      Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
    Engine detail
    1-screw, T3cyl (30.75, 51, 82 x 57in), 620nhp, 3500ihp, 15knots


    First owner      First port of register      Registration date
    Castle Mail Packets Co. Ltd. - D. Currie & Co., London      London      
    Other names
    1912 GARONNA
    Subsequent owner and registration history
    1900 Union Castle Mail Steamship Co. Ltd, London
    1912 Cie de Nav. Sud-Atlantique, Bordeaux
    Vessel history

    Remarks

    End year      Fate / Status
    1923      Broken Up
    Disposal Detail
    2nd quarter 1923 broken up at Bordeaux.2

  • (Deceased) Death*: Avondale Castle Ship Union Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd died in 1923 at Bordeaux, France, , End Year 1923      
    Fate/ Status Broken Up
    Disposal Detail 2nd quarter 1923 broken up at Bordeaux.
  • Photograph*: Avondale Castle Ship Union Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd is in this photograph taken.2
    Avondale Castle
  • (Ship) Emigration*: Avondale Castle Ship Union Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd took David Kinnear Adamson on 5 October 1901 at Southampton to, Natal, South Africa, First name(s)     D
    Last name     Adamson
    Title     MR
    Gender     Male
    Age     24
    Birth year     1877
    Marital status     S
    Occupation     MASON
    Departure year     1901
    Departure day     5
    Departure month     10
    Departure port     Southampton
    Destination port     Durban (Port Natal)
    Destination     DURBAN (PORT NATAL)
    Country     South Africa
    Destination country     South Africa
    Ship name     Avondale Castle
    Ship master's first name     S C
    Ship master's last name     BROWN
    Ship destination port     SOUTH AFRICA
    Ship destination country     SOUTH AFRICA
    Ship square feet     8441
    Ship registered tonnage     3542
    Number of passengers     384
    Record set     Passenger Lists Leaving Uk 1890-1960
    Category     Travel & migration
    Subcategory     Passenger Lists
    Collections from     Great Britain, England.1

Citations

  1. [S9] Website Ancestry.co.uk (www.ancestry.co.uk) Passenger Lists leaving UK 1890-1960 Image [Dec 2019].
  2. [S49] Website Web Site online (www.) www.clydeships.co.uk [Dec 2019].
  3. www.clydeships.co.uk [Dec 2019]